WRESTLERS HEADED TO STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

0
571
Wrestlers from Cheatham County Central High School, Harpeth High School and Sycamore High School headed to State Championships. Photo courtesy of Cheatham County School District www.cheathamcountyschools.net

Twelve of the qualifying Cheatham County School’s district wrestlers competed in the Region 3-A/AA Tournament, held this past Saturday, February 11, 2017 and advanced to the upcoming State Championship scheduled for Thursday, Friday and Saturday of this week, February 16-18, at the Williamson County Agricultural Expo Center in Franklin, Tennessee.

The top four wrestlers, per weight class, in the Region 3-A/AA Tournament held Saturday and advanced to the State Championship from Cheatham County Schools include the following wrestlers:

Harpeth High School  106-Pound Alex Beasley
Harpeth High School  113-Pound Dylan Becker
Harpeth High School  126-Pound Thomas Thatcher
Harpeth High School  132-Pound Tyree Bass
Cheatham County Central High School  145-Pound Dallas Prater
Sycamore High School  145-Pound Mitchell Camper
Harpeth High School  160-Pound Daelyn Rose
Sycamore High School  160-Pound Will Pendelton
Cheatham County Central High School  170-Pound Jade Dillard
Sycamore High School  195-Pound Zach Diviney
Cheatham County Central High School 220-Pound Josh Wilkerson
Harpeth High School  285-Pound Devin Spence

 

Cheatham County Central High School, Harpeth High School and Sycamore High School wrestlers rank in the top four placements against competitors of surrounding districts in the Region 3-A/AA Tournament per weight class:

106-pound

  1. Cole McCartney, Greenbrier
  2. Alex Beasley, Harpeth 
  3. Max Dansereau, Nolensville
  4. Andrew Phillips, Pearl-Cohn

113-pound:

  1. Jeffrey Gross, Forrest Wyatt
  2. McLemore, Eagleville
  3. Dylan Becker, Harpeth
  4. Cole Winer, Page

126-pound:

  1. Thomas Hatcher, Harpeth 
  2. Braxton Hunter, Fairview
  3. Tanner Pharris, White House
  4. Alek Filaroski, Page

132-pound:

  1. Tyree Bass, Sycamore
  2. James Jones, Fairview
  3. Abdi Ysuf, Stratford
  4. Ben Winer, Page

145-pound:

  1. Dallas Prater, Cheatham County
  2. Mitchell Camper, Sycamore
  3. Montez Booker, Pearl-Cohn
  4. Mario Pukl, Fairview

160-pound:

  1. Daelyn Rose, Harpeth
  2. Wesley McCoy, Forrest
  3. Will Pendelton, Sycamore
  4. Gavin Ledbetter, Greenbrier

170-pound:

  1. John Noe, Page
  2. Austin Geeting, Forrest
  3. Jade Dillard, Cheatham County
  4. Pierre Long, East Nashville

195-pound:

  1. Zach Diviney, Sycamore
  2. Tanner Lynch, Greenbrier
  3. Ethan Rainey, White House
  4. Dominic Kennedy, Hume-Fogg

220-pound:

  1. Toby Lynch, Greenbrier
  2. Billy Clanton, Forrest
  3. Joshua Dailey, White House
  4. Josh Wilkerson, Cheatham County

285-pound:

  1. Devin Spence, Harpeth
  2. Eric Lee, East Nashville
  3. Jackson Clevenger, Fairview
  4. Zach Schlessman, Greenbrier

CONGRATULATIONS CHEATHAM COUNTY CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL, HARPETH HIGH SCHOOL AND SYCAMORE HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLERS AND GOOD LUCK IN THIS WEEk’S STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!

CHEATHAM NEWS IS PROUD OF OUR DISTRICT WRESTLING TEAMS!

To learn more about Cheatham County Schools Wrestling Programs visit www.cheathamcountyschools.net.


Cheatham News acquired the above information from Cheatham County School District.

Thank you Cheatham County School District for helping Cheatham News and its followers stay informed.

Cheatham News (c) 2017

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply